Manage in win2k - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2004, 06:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Exclamation Manage in win2k

Dear all,

i have a p3 machine with 128mb of sd ram. i have installed it with win2k professional. and connected to 3 other win2k pro systems through lan. i am not able to send console message to other systems . plz help me out in this.
thanks in advance
akhil
__________________

akhilbabu is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 08:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

make sure the comps' IP's are in trusted zone in your firewall settings
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 08:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Default

thank u for replying.
Those settings are ok. i have checked it. is it any service that enable this option to send console message
Akhil
akhilbabu is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 08:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

u are trying to use the net send command right?

the messenger service has to be enabled
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 05:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Default

ok. from where i csn ensble it?
just give the correct way to do that
akhilbabu is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 09:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

start/run type msconfig
go to "services" and make sure the "messenger" service is checkmarked
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.