Making a mirror of a hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2004, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Send a message via AIM to t3rk1sh
Default Making a mirror of a hard drive

is there anyway to make an exact copy of a hard drive onto another harddrive?

so i can take the windows image plus some other stuff from one hard drive onto my new 74 gig raptor drive?

any help very much apreaciated.
__________________

t3rk1sh is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try DriveImage, V2i or Ghost.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Try DriveImage, V2i or Ghost.
I agree with TheMajor.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 07:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Send a message via AIM to t3rk1sh
Default

thank you very much
t3rk1sh is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 09:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Try DriveImage, V2i or Ghost.
will the programs still work if you ghost it ?(not copy)
derrmc is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
will the programs still work if you ghost it ?(not copy)
Yes, as long as the image includes both the OS and the programs.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 10:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Yes, as long as the image includes both the OS and the programs.
The reason I asked is that I have a cadcam program that is registered in the system
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.