Make a "Service Pack" - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2005, 12:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

SP2 is a must with XP so many patches in it and security features. I am installing SP2 on my 289th PC tonight and NO problmes with SP2 at all on any of our previous work machines which we have about 15 pieces of different software both propritery and not.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 01:41 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

SP2 is fine as long as you never install it on an older or slower computer..., Its a killer if you don't have a 1Ghz or higher...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 02:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 71
Default

All the sp2 problems I've encountered have been the result of upgrading an existing install, around half have had quite serious errors, even when upgrading a clean install. In contrast, I've had no problems at all when using a slipstreamed disk. I use nlite to slipstream, add ryanVM' s upgrade pack and apply minor tweaks. A note of caution however, applying too many tweaks can cause problems if you're installing for someone else, unless you're absolutely sure you know how they intend to use their pc.
popey is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 02:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
SP2 is fine as long as you never install it on an older or slower computer..., Its a killer if you don't have a 1Ghz or higher...
Just for kicks we installed this on one of our old IBM 300 GL's which I beleive was a PENTIUM w/MMX 233MHZ and 64MB RAM...WOW is all I have to say.lol.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 10:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58
Default

You could also set up a Norton Ghost server, set up a machine with all the updates you want and then make an image. Then once you have the image you can drop an image to a machine in 10 mins tops, with software other then just the OS included. The only hang up is that you have to had an image for each machine. This works well at the company I work for as they buy big lots of machine that are all the same. But its idea if it fits your situation.
__________________

upallnighter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.