Make one PC into two? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2003, 08:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 55
Send a message via ICQ to Justoman Send a message via AIM to Justoman
Default Make one PC into two?

Not sure if this works or not, haven't tried it yet.

I hear with XP you can setup two monitors on the one computer, and be doing two different things on each one? Of couse, this would require a second monitor aswell as another mouse/keyboard I think. Just curious if anyone knew about this, maybe a link which explains it a bit better than me.
__________________

__________________
-Justin \"<font color=\"#FF0000\">Justoman</font>\" Mattys
\"Leave the gun, take the canoli\"
Justoman is offline  
Old 01-08-2003, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 28
Default

As far as I know, no such thing is possible. but you can buy a second video card and a second monitor to have a dual monitor system. In order for this to work you will need a special program. There will only be one mouse and 1 keyboard. You could open two programs on the first monitor and drag one of them to other monitor. You could not play or work in both programs at the same time, but they could run at the same time. If your looking to have two different systems, buy a second computer. If your inturested in the program that allows you to have a dual monitor system just email me and I'll tell you where to get it..
__________________

vdalian is offline  
Old 01-08-2003, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

You don't need a program for dual monitor support.. and in many cases, you don't even need a second video card. Most new cards have a DVI connecter, so all you need is a DVI to VGA converter and a second monitor. Once you boot up your computer with the second monitor plugged in, Windows will pick it up and you just have to tell it to "Extend your desktop" onto the second monitor (in the Display Settings control panel)
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 01-08-2003, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

yes you can be doing two things at once. I dont believe "Full Screen" Gaming would be possible, as the game would trap the mouse, but you could do anything windowed and just move the mouse between screens to run different programs. No extra software needed. Its all built into windows.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 01-08-2003, 05:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Full screen movies are possible with certain programs, but I don't know of any video cards that support 3d on secondary monitors... personally, i love dual monitors (I'm currently using 2) for the increased desktop size, and being able to surf multiple sites at once.

Also, if you're using an Nvidia card, Nvidia's drivers have software called "Nview" which adds many different window management features when using multiple monitors.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 01-11-2003, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to h4x0r
Default

u dont have to get a nother monitor to use dual montor capabilites. In my computer, I sometimes hook my TV through the S VID out put and use the TV as a extention my computer desktop. Works really well, and nice for watching movies or playing games.

To play games on the second monitor or TV though, u have to right click on the second monitor icon in ure display settings and set it to be the primary display.
h4x0r is offline  
Old 01-14-2003, 04:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Or... for Windows XP, you can go to the MS website (blasphemy, I know) and get this program thats called Virtual Desktop manager... where you can run different apps in different desktops. Don't know if thats what your asking, but oh well.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 01-14-2003, 09:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to h4x0r
Default

But Virtual Desktop doesnt run different apps in each desktop, it just changes the background and the set of icon in each desktop. But the applications you open still stay in evey desktop, except in each desktop, they are in a different position( in one of them its minimized and the other its maximized)
__________________

h4x0r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.