major windows xp problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 12:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default major windows xp problem

now to start off this morning i woke up and i saw my monitor flash off and on repeated every 10 seconds or so and gave me an error page saying i needed to restart my pc and i was forced to do so after my pc was restarted and after it gets to the point to loading windws, it gives me the error

that im missing or is corrupted

system32/drivers/ntfs.sys ......

it tells me to restart my pc and use my windows xp cd (home)

and repair this (also went online to see what i need to do when i get ther)

WELL....

i do this process i change my bios to first boot from cd it works...
it does it process louds all te drivers, and then it just about starts the setup ....

then *blue screen* WTH?

the error reads

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

and reads on about remove any new hardware (which ther is non that i just istalled) or unistall any new prgrams( which i cant because i cant get into windws beause im missing/corrupted that one file)

also reads on

STOP: 0x0000000D1 (0x00000008, 0x0000000,0x00000000,0xF73DB11A)

acpi.sys - address F73DB1A base at F73c6000, DATA stamp 3d6dd69f

and another note i tried this on another hard drive/ i plugged in my other hard drive and used my winodws xp cd i get the same error now im thinking its a bois problem ???

any comments that may be causing this ive never had anything this complicated before i may try downgrading my bois and see if that does anything or if my acpi.sys anythign to do with it and yeas acpi is enabled and ACPI suspend type is S1&S3 (if that matters)
__________________

__________________
Gunlove is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

NTFS.SYS? Try copying that file off of another computer, and pasting it in the appropriate folder on your computer. Is the Windows CD you're using a copyrighted or burned version?
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

i could try the first and no its not a burned copy
__________________
Gunlove is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Yeah let me know how copying that file works. I've actually done that on a corrupt version of XP and it worked fine. I copied a file from XP Home to XP Pro, and it worked like a charm.
__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

well i did it it worked to were i see the windows command prompted but b4 i get any further it flashes a blue screen at me jus for a second then restarts so cant see what it says in time.i cant do safe mode it louds all te fules includindg the ntfs.sys, which may means that is fixed so that is good news... i may unistall my graphic card drivers and try again see if this may be another problem...
__________________
Gunlove is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 03:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

run memtest86 and check your ram.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

memtest86? that a prgram or somthing in bois? because i cant even get winows to loud mybe i could try putting an old stick of ram in Oo
__________________
Gunlove is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

last night i ment to post that i got the ntfs.sys file replaced and my winodws went a little bit further but it flashes a blue screen just for a second just past the winodws main loud screen , i tried safe mode and it goes through but b4 it goes into windws it restarts my compute :/
__________________
Gunlove is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 12:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: major windows xp problem

Quote:
Originally posted by Gunlove

the error reads

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

and reads on about remove any new hardware (which ther is non that i just istalled) or unistall any new prgrams( which i cant because i cant get into windws beause im missing/corrupted that one file)

also reads on

STOP: 0x0000000D1 (0x00000008, 0x0000000,0x00000000,0xF73DB11A)

acpi.sys - address F73DB1A base at F73c6000, DATA stamp 3d6dd69f
this is usually a ram error. google memtest86.

sometime it is 2 programs conflicting with each other
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
Default

yeap thanks EricB one of my ram sticks / out of 2 is dead, i pulled them both out, tried them each one said could nto find anyting plugged in keybourd/mouse etc... other louded fine


thank god its corsiar life time warnity
__________________

__________________
Gunlove is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.