Major help please. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2005, 10:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

You probably deleted some critical file. if you can't get it to repair......

reformat

try hitting f3 when booting from the xp cd.
I forgot the options that you have to type here, but if you start typing anything it will tell you the options
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 10:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

So basically what does F3 do?
__________________

Dmonik is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 10:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Can you press F8 as soon as POST test finishes & select safe mode with command prompt? If so, try running chkdsk from there instead of using boot disk/CD.
Samm is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 10:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dmonik
So basically what does F3 do?
it give you different recovery options

You might want to try this. I don't know if it help, but you should be able to reformat with this and keep your data

http://www.pcworld.com/reviews/artic...66,pg,3,00.asp
EricB is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 03:14 AM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Put your HD on a different cable, or get a new 80 conductor IDE new cable. Sometimes works.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Im thinking of switching a different cable..... but im not so sure if thats the right choice or not.
Dmonik is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 02:52 AM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try it. If you have 2 IDE cables in you system, use the other cable for you XP harddisk.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 09:23 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Try it. If you have 2 IDE cables in you system, use the other cable for you XP harddisk.

Sorry I don't really know much about computers, so can you explain to me the 2 IDE cables.
Dmonik is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 09:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

The IDE cables on your harddrive and cd drive. Try switching them.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:37 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Oh ok ill try that.
__________________

Dmonik is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.