Major help needed, please. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2005, 10:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

You could re install the driver... i bet that would fix it. Im guessing you know how to.

(btw he does use linux)
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 08:08 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Red Fox
Linux is the cure to your problem. Switch now. It's free.

Besides, this is a typical response you would offer up to any random issue on this board, so I'm just trying to emulate ya.
Such as "my hotmail doesn't work" your reply .. switch to gmail ..

helpful, isn't it.




Are you still reading this? Go on, do it now. Join the dark side ...
Please, stop the flame. It's really immature.

-SkyHi
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 08:10 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

The driver for what, though? As I reposted and said, everything works, I just can't actually install. For instance, yesterday, I took the Diablo (1st game, yes) install and the MPQ, and other files I needed to install, put 'em on the HD, then when I try to install, it starts, and just pops up an error, it happens with any full program, that I've done so far, except Diskeeper, which I downloaded, and that installed fine, but I don't know if it's because it was the not-full version or what.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 09:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

open up msconfig, set to diag startup, reboot, and try again. this will let us know if there's any apps that are fouling up your installs.

can we get exact errors?
office politics is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 09:29 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

I can give you some when I get home, but how many do you want? They'll all be specific to the program, and as I have said, it's probably got to do with compression. By the way, thanks for all the help so far.

-SkyHi

PS- Be back in 20-30 mins, have to switch classes, then come right back to this one.
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 11:19 AM   #16 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

if you think it has to do with compression then connect another uncompressed drive and try to run the installs from it. I would install the file to the uncompressed drive as well.

2-3 errors should be enough. briefly describe how you try to install.

may want to run some HD diag tools
office politics is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 03:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Uncompressed drive, explain please. I'm not sure what you mean as uncompressed, it's not the drive that's compressed, it's the information on the CD.

-SkyHi
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.