Macromedia Flash 8 Freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2006, 03:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58
Default Macromedia Flash 8 Freezes

Everytime I'm using Macromedia Flash 8, the program freezes and crashes when I use the letter "t" as a piece of text. The "t" works otherwise I can't seem to figure out why. It completely stops responding and I am forced to end it. It consumes nearly 97% of the CPU until it is closed.

By the way, I'm using it on Windows XP Home on a Compaq Presario M2105 (M2000 series) laptop.


jeelliso is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

macromedia flash 8 does use ALOT of memory. I assume you have 256 MB on your laptop?

Macromedia's recommended requirements for memory is 256 MB for flash, and 1 GB for more than one app running.

but flash is really sluggish, even on the fast computers.

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

I would reinstall it.....
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 02:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58

I forgot to mention that I have 1GB of memory. That is all my laptop can support, according to the manuf.

I can't seem to find anything that will work, so I guess I'll try reinstalling it.

jeelliso is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 02:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "iMovit..."

If you go to the macromedia website and download a flash 8 update, it will cut down the system requirements in half. Plus it works out alot of errors.

Reinstall it first though.

Originally posted by bonehelm

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.