mac os on normal computer? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2003, 03:20 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 23
Default

Just to start off...Apple Computers makes the Mac. Just a little pet peeve, no harm intended.

Mac OS X is based off FreeBSD (10.0 was BSD 4.2, 10.2 is BSD 4.4, 10.3 is BSD 5.0) which is Unix. Basically all Linux, Unix, Java, Mac OS 9 and Windows app run nicely in their various incarnations. Then again, you have nice developers like myself who ask "You have switched from Windows, what apps are you missing" and then we write them for you.

Naw, no porno for me, I prefer a woman to a screen anyday.

As for ease of use...I spent about a day sleeping using the Mac and I was finished. All the basics are the same as Windows. Once you use it for more than a week though, you will find it extremely difficult switching back as you will come to rely on way too many cool features inside Mac OS X. For instance, the favorites collection in the save panel, column view, customizable toolbars, recent applications menu, etc.

Also, once you use iTunes and all its companion apps (like some of mine) and use an iPod, there is absolutely no way you will switch back.

I never used Mac OS 9 or before because once upon a time back in at work, I went to test a webpage, booted IE 4 and the entire system crashed. I do not respect a machine that can do that.
__________________

mj_1903 is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 01:35 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Sounds nice. What software? Well, me I just have trouble getting used to that those new colors, it kills my eyes. I'm not good at getting used to new GUIs it'll take constant work to do that.

However, I will purchase a G5 once the price drops a little.. don't have $2000 bucks to waste =P

Little self pleasure doesn't hurt once in a while

Yep, about a earlier post: When I first format, or get a new computer - it is loaded with conflicts, and everything. My laptop for example, everytime I reboot it shows the blue screen of death!

Yes I know Mac and Apple are the same company.

I own a Macintosh Plus (http://www.lowendmac.com/compact/plus.shtml)
3-4 Apple IIE's: http://www.apple-history.com/frames/...ery&model=aIIe

My macintosh Plus works great.
Only one Apple IIE works, out of the 3-4 =(

My brother has Macintosh, it uses OS 8+ he was gunna give it to me but his bitch, er, i mean wife said I couldn't have it ^_^
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 03:23 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

they tested the G5 againsta dual 3 GHZ system (6 GHZ total) and the Mac G5 won!
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 09:46 AM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Against a Windows machine? Yes, remember Microsoft sucks.

You read the specs on G5? That explains it all ^_^
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 01:48 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mack
Against a Windows machine? Yes, remember Microsoft sucks.

You read the specs on G5? That explains it all ^_^
Ive always been curious to see how Windows, if optimized for the PPC like OSX, would run on Apple only chips like the G4 and G5. Then we could get some seriously accurate benchmark scores. Intel and AMD chips have special instruction sets and optimizations to improve performence in Windows, so dont say that any optimiztions would be unfair!
g5orbust is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 02:39 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LaO_xTc_RaVeR
hrm, where can i get some screen shots of the new mac os ?
Large collection of Mac OSx Version 10.3 (Panther) screenshots

Apple's offcial OSX 10.3 preview

Extensive Panther Overview
g5orbust is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 04:43 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by g5orbust
Ive always been curious to see how Windows, if optimized for the PPC like OSX, would run on Apple only chips like the G4 and G5. Then we could get some seriously accurate benchmark scores. Intel and AMD chips have special instruction sets and optimizations to improve performence in Windows, so dont say that any optimiztions would be unfair!
What I meant is that Windows is crappy and Microsoft sucks balls.. not that anything was unfair

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 07:16 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mack
What I meant is that Windows is crappy and Microsoft sucks balls.. not that anything was unfair

No no no, I understood what you said. I was just wondering how Windows would run on an Apple PowerPC chip; once and for all level the field so see who really does have the upper hand.
g5orbust is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 07:22 PM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 23
Default

I am thinking that Mac OS X would have the advantage as its Unix...less overhead while running, and of course, less virii.
mj_1903 is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 09:00 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 235
Default

My hard drive can run either Windows or the Mac OS. I'm not sure about Linux though.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed since I no longer post here.
stormy78 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.