Lynksys Router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2003, 12:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
Default Lynksys Router

I have the Lynksys router and everything works fine until i wanna set-up an FTP site than i have no access through the router even if i assign a port, now when i disconnect the router and just go straight cable i get no connection........help would be aprreciated
__________________

Idlehands is offline  
Old 03-06-2003, 03:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 15
Default

The informaiton in the manual for the linksys is not nearly enough to tell you how to open a computer to the internet through port forwarding, there is alot you have to know. The reason you cannot connect without your router hooked up is because your ISP is attached to the MAC address on your router, you have to call them and tell them to change it.
__________________

DeveloperX is offline  
Old 03-06-2003, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

You could just tell your router to clone the mac address of your NIC. But your router must support this.

What brand of LinkSys do you have?
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.