Low Disk Space - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2005, 03:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 85
Default Low Disk Space

hi recently i installed xp professionaland my drive is split into 2 the C:/ has the backup of windows on it and the D:/ has loads of space on it problem, is i cant install some programs becuz by default they install to the C drive what do i do?
__________________

__________________
Compaq Presario S6800UK
Pentium 4
3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR Ram
200GB HD
256mb Radeon 9600
Latty05 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 06:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

like what programs. cant you just select it to install onto the bigger partition?
__________________

__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 06:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default Re: Low Disk Space

The problem is that you never should do that. You have to let the bigger partition for operating system and all other programs. It is the best way. Think: is your data bigger than all the programs you have? Of course not. Normally our data is databases, pictures, excel and word files, etc. All together never exceed the amount of space needed for programs and operating system.

That's what I think, obviously.
Nickolas is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 06:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Use a program called partition majic to merge the partitions and make a smaller one for your backup
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 85
Default

im proper screwed i hav like 20kn left on C: drive i cant uninstall anything becuz it says it needs space! i cant manually delete anything cxos it says its being used by another person or program!! ARGHHH
__________________
Compaq Presario S6800UK
Pentium 4
3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR Ram
200GB HD
256mb Radeon 9600
Latty05 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 85
Default

im looking at folders in C:/ and is TEMP nessisary cos it has like 400 mb space i cant install partition magic cos every ****in stupid program actomatically wants to install to C:/ for some reason
__________________
Compaq Presario S6800UK
Pentium 4
3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR Ram
200GB HD
256mb Radeon 9600
Latty05 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 11:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can select the partition and folder by clicking the "Browse..." or "Choose..." button during install of a program.

Edit: You can empty the folder c:/documents and settings/<username>/local settings/temprorary files
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 11:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 85
Default

well it just dosnt i got partition magic 8 and u dont get a choice it needs 29mb to install
__________________
Compaq Presario S6800UK
Pentium 4
3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR Ram
200GB HD
256mb Radeon 9600
Latty05 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 11:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can install it on an external drive, or Ipod or USB stick or USB MP3 player, if you own one of these.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 11:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 85
Default

thats weird at first it says u need29mb to install then it asks u where it wants it on either drive but it dosnt matter now i deleted some stuff ive installed it now
__________________

__________________
Compaq Presario S6800UK
Pentium 4
3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR Ram
200GB HD
256mb Radeon 9600
Latty05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.