for the love of god help me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default for the love of god help me

Im about ready to throw my computer out the window...if you could help me please do so, ill be very greatful,thanks

Ok heres the deal...a few weeks ago i purchased a load of PC parts from newegg.com to build a new PC for myself.They are as follows~

Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V Deluxe mobo
1024mb Corsair VS PC3400 DDR400
160gig HD 7200rpm
ATI Radeon 9800PRO 256mb/256bit
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
420watt PSU

So i got the parts and built the comp...put my copy of XP home addition(upgrade) in, and used a burned copy of XP pro(full) to get by the "previous version of windows installed" problem. So everything installs fine, and the comps fast and great...then my Harddrive breaks, so i send it back and get a new one...

I put the new HD in the comp, all connections are good, the actual mechanics are set up correctly...and i power it up...flash the BIOS...and wait for the "insert boot disk etc etc"...except it takes FOREVER...so finally i get to it, and i put the disk in, partition the drive, and the files are copied, and then as the normal procedure goes, you have to restart the computer before the next part of the install happens.....except i never get that far...the comp restarts and that beginning part of the install happens AGAIN AND AGAIN AND AGAIN...its like i never went through the first part....

Help would be lovely, Thanks again
__________________

HighTower1187 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Maybe a psu problem?
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

If it is a western digital hard drive installed on it's own IDE channel remove the jumper from the back of the drive.

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Its a Samsung hard drive, and i could be mistaken but i dont think the PSU is bad
HighTower1187 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Hmm, I own a samsung, never had any problems with it. Anyways, maybe you should try to first format your partition. I mean do a complete clean format, and then try to install xp.
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 07:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

how do i do a complete clean format....my friend said something about using an fdisk....i have no clue what that means...
HighTower1187 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 07:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

If you have and old DOS boot disk lying around, put it in, and it should contain a program called FDISK on it. Run that to partition your hard drive... it's quite self-explainatory.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 11:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

When it asks you if they're a floppy in the drive and telling you it's gonna reboot in 15 seconds open your cd-rom or whatever and remove the xp disk. Then when it tells you to put it back in, do so.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 12:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

fdisk utility is used to make partitions via DOS mode.

this is optional as if you need partitions,
and its always better to prepare hard drive from Command prompt rather than windowsXP direct injection into the hard drive. old remaind gold.

anyway, see if you can get the boot disk from anywhere which will bring you to the command prompt.

format the hard drive from there. and then install windows XP (and leave the formatiing option there as when it asks).

also, who suggested you to flash the BIOS prior to test motherboard functionality. as BIOS upgrade is only required as if you are experiencing problems with current version on BIOS. and sometimes it happens that flashing the BIOS with latest version brings problems as well. so a backup of older BIOS is created so that you can restore the BIOS as if newer one is creating problems.

I never flashed my BIOS for no reason. are you using Winchester Core Athlon? as in that case you would have needed one.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.