Lost Admin Pass Word How do I Reset? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2006, 02:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Exclamation Lost Admin Pass Word How do I Reset?

Hey

Im stupid and I forgot the admin password for my moms old pc that I just "tried" to reformat.

I looked Here but I'm really confused

please just tell me how to reset my password straight up in steps

I bet its probly really easy but I'm really bad at comprehendingh large sets of things.

Thanks, Noga

P.S. I only have a Floppy to work with, no CD
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 02:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

If you are going to reformat the drive you dont need the admin password...or is it like a BIOS password? Is the password before the windows OS loads?
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 02:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Win2kpatcher
If you are going to reformat the drive you dont need the admin password...or is it like a BIOS password? Is the password before the windows OS loads?
no..... wait one sec...

edit:

Whats happening now is that when I try to boot off the disk it just stops at the end of the bios load..... what? over heat maby?
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 02:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool " U got questions, \/\/3 got answers....."

somethin wrong whit your drive (or your RAM, maybe?).

Here be an old thread about re-formatting in dos.
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...ng+in+DOS+mode

You get a DOS boot disk by going to the floppy drive in My Computer, right clicking and then going to "format".

When u in the "Format" window, click the checkbox that says: "Create MS-DOS startup disk" and go ahead and re-format. After u did that, go get yourself a Format.com program like it says in the link HERE (Something i their says FORMAT.COM. click on that to download)

I hope you have your {legal} system install disk with you.... cuz now you have to do this next:

Go to Microsoft.com (or link below\/) and get a boot disk set depenting on what OS you have,

GET THEM HERE:
http://freepctech.com/pc/002/files010.shtml

Now. Just make those floppy disk, and after you FORMAT the hard drive, restart and put in the first set up disk. It's going to ask for one after the other, so you gotta label those disks. ONLY THEN your comp will use the OS CD to set up windows.

Good luck.... Hit us up if you get problems.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 03:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

sweet thanks guyws buit i JUST figuered it out

thanks any way swee ya

EDIT:

Sweet, thanks guys, but I just figured it out. I was booting wroung.

Thanks any way see ya.

sorry aobut all the bad spell etc. i was just playing CS between wating for replies

Also, Why would I need to call Microsoft if I reformatted the HD blank? couldnt I just reformat it then?

also its a legal one :P
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 03:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Also, Why would I need to call Microsoft if I reformatted the HD blank? couldnt I just reformat it then?

also its a legal one :P
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 03:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Zomgulated...."

You dont have to call microsoft, I just thougt i saw somewhere one time where you could get boot disks from microsoft.com

You need to get the setup floppies after you make the boot disk. thats what i meant.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 04:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default Re: "Zomgulated...."

Quote:
Originally posted by ATIRAGEPRO
You dont have to call microsoft, I just thougt i saw somewhere one time where you could get boot disks from microsoft.com

You need to get the setup floppies after you make the boot disk. thats what i meant.
thanks man

~peace
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 07:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Warez Monster's way
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 02:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Warez Monster's way
i put that link up there.......^
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.