Loss of command prompt "cmd.exe" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default Loss of command prompt "cmd.exe"

Windows XP Home Edition SP2
When using the command prompt (cmd.exe) and I enter "sfc" or "help" I get the following

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Louis.P253>sfc /scannow
'sfc' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\Louis.P253>

None of the listed commands work
I've used cmd.exe for years and I can't find out when or why it has become in-operative.
__________________

secondasst is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if you do a search for cmd.exe what comes up?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

The cmd.exe is in the system 32 folder. When I enter cmd.exe I get the command window, but from there all I can do is change drives and all the 71 commands that are available on my other computer are not recognized.
thanks for your reply
secondasst is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 04:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 167
Default

each command is an exe under system 32 (like ipconfig comand, runs system32\ipconfig.exe) are you sure you are appling the correct switchs to your commands?
__________________
Oh Gay my sig got removed!
chrisds is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 02:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I use the commands and also the /? switch which previously gives all parameters to each command. The set command works and find my
"Path=C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\DLLShared;C:\PROGRA~1\dpp\"
looks ill defined.
On my other computer the path is
"Path=C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\sy stem32\WBEM;C:\UTILITIES\diskee
per\"
I believe this more like the true path BUT how do I change the path ??
Thanks for all replies
secondasst is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 06:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 167
Default

yeh the second set of paths look more like the correct ones, I would try rebuilding the computer if possible, somthing funny going on there!
__________________
Oh Gay my sig got removed!
chrisds is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 06:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Eureaka

A post on the same page as mine mentioned Roxio changing path=

Ideleted roxio NO Uninstall file, used regseeker to remove registry entries (1500+) .
Rebooted RUN CMD HELP
all commands now show
My new SET command

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Louis.P253>set p
Path=C:\WINDOWS\System32
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WS F;.WSH
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 4, GenuineIntel
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=15
PROCESSOR_REVISION=0204
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G

C:\Documents and Settings\Louis.P253>

C:\Documents and Settings\Louis.P253>


Thanks all, I'll continue to monitor this site
secondasst
secondasst is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 06:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 167
Default

that is an interesting find! I am going to look into that for future references!

has doing that solved the problems?
__________________
Oh Gay my sig got removed!
chrisds is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 02:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks
All is in good condition. 71 commands in help.
scf (system file checker) brings me back to before sp1 installation so I don't want to do that command.
__________________

secondasst is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.