looping boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2005, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default looping boot

so, what does it mean when you try to repair XP Home with the disk and when it almost finishes during initialization, the comp restarts and then keeps popping up with the "i apologize, but a hardware or software problem might have occured... would you like boot in safe mode or these other boot options (safe mode, safe with network, last good config, normally)" I tried safe mode first, no good, then i went down the list, it kept rebooting and giving me that screen. I went into bios and changed raid to IDE (i have IDE i have no clue why it was set to raid) and then i went to F8 and booted from disc yet two more times to see if i could redo the XP repair, but at the last moment when it's almost done, it reboots and gives me that screen.

i know that my dvd-cd drive hasn't been working that great lately, but if the repair got all the way to initializing, that means that the drive did all it was supposed to. could it be my hdd? i have had no problems with that in the past. all i know is that recently, i have had the static electricity problem when my dog rubs against the comp and it turns off and reboots.

edit: i am on my backup PC because i can't even get into windows on the PC mentioned above
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

ahem, i meant finalization, not initialization.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 09:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

alright then, how do i get into DOS? i have been into setup a million times, been to safe mode, nothing has worked so far.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.