Longhorn - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2005, 04:11 PM   #21 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

http://www.hands-on-labs.com/only4gu...on.pdf#search='longhorn%20service%20disable%20batch%20file'
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 05:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

If longhorn turns out to be crap, im probly going to have a dual boot between linux and win xp. I dont like the idea of a sidebar that much.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 05:29 PM   #23 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it is something different. you can disable it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 12:51 AM   #24 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
The current alpha versions dont run well even on the latest computers. But once Microsoft has tweaked it more for the final release, i heard the minimum requirements is around 450mhz, 256mb ram, 64mb graphics (bit more than double xp). With all the graphics put up on high, youll need much faster hardware.
64MB graphics? Are you sure about that? I've already run beta in 32 with absolutely no problems. Did you see, read or hear something different?

Actually, come to think of it.....that system requirement sounds really crazy?@!??!?!?

450MHz Processor.......only 256MB of RAM but 64MB set alone for video???? No way.....
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 02:44 AM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Well, i dont know how reliable the source was. I dont know anything on the subject, i was just going on what other people have said on other sites. sorry if i posted incorrect info.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 08:00 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

i fail to see how the 3d GUI is going to work :/

Do you mean that desktop will be 3d and you can moce the mouse to left, right, front and back ?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 04:26 PM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i dont think so, i just think the windows will be organised in a "deck of cards" like style.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 04:30 PM   #28 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
Well, i dont know how reliable the source was. I dont know anything on the subject, i was just going on what other people have said on other sites. sorry if i posted incorrect info.
i'm not saying that it's incorrect. just seems a bit farfetched. i've used beta versions of longhorn on this laptop that i'm typing on right now, which only has a 32MB card.
if an os calls for 64MB graphics as a minimum requirement then they better hype up the processor requirement as well.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 11:49 PM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

fair enough, i must check the integrity of my sources a bit more.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.