Long Continous Beep from PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Long Continous Beep from PC

Hi all! I got a problem with my PC(Not really mine) when I tried to boot it, there is a long continuous beeping sound. From what I know, in general long continous beeping sound meaning that there is some problem with the memory (RAM, Video card or motherboard) But which is which I am not being able to pinpoint it.

As I do not have other extra parts to switch around with it to test it out.

Its a P3, 16 mb of Video card and 64 mb ram. This is kinda old..which i dun personally think there is a need to fix it. But i am doing it our of goodwill for a friend. At first I thought it would be a case of just reinstalling and stuff like that.

I have tried to changed the RAM to other slots and check the video card. But still there beep sound continue.

I am not sure which problem it is Would anyone advise me on this??

Thanks
__________________

ROCKO is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What Mobo do you have ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

ok well :

Standard IBM
Continuous beep: Power supply, system board, or keyboard problem
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

Are you getting anything to display to the screen? Have you tried taking the PC down to only processor, RAM and vid card to see if the beep continues?
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

If you just want the puter as a back up a P3 is a nice unit. If you want it for anything current, especially gaming, have a friend lanch it after crying pull and then pump a couple of AA winchester 12 ga rounds into it! you are, after all, Italian, right Rocko. Capice, Rocko?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
What Mobo do you have ?
I am not sure what MOBO its on?
I do not have the manual with me, I guess I have to open it and guess what MOBO it is.
ROCKO is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 09:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

MOBO is motherboard

You only have one mobo.

Download SiSoft Sandra to see what kind of mobo you have
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 10:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
MOBO is motherboard

You only have one mobo.

Download SiSoft Sandra to see what kind of mobo you have
It cannot be booted. And I do not have other parts to change it around.
ROCKO is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 02:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You will need to take this to a shop
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 10:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
You will need to take this to a shop
Thanks for all the advices

I took out the RAM and on the Mobo without the RAM and I put the RAM back and now it is working fine!
__________________

ROCKO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.