Logitech Keyboards with F-Key toggle - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2004, 11:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Apx
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Apx
Question Logitech Keyboards with F-Key toggle

Is there any method to start up windows with the toggle set to F-Keys instead of Multimedia-Keys ?
__________________

Apx is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 11:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

U'll hafta install Logitech's Itouch software ... This will let u start the with any mode u want .. N' u can even have it different for different login's!!
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Apx
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Apx
Default

I have Itouch... there is no such option...
Apx is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 12:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Apx
I have Itouch... there is no such option...
Click here to download itouch.
Erstad is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 02:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Apx
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Apx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by preet2u
U'll hafta install Logitech's Itouch software ... This will let u start the with any mode u want .. N' u can even have it different for different login's!!

i have downloaded and installed latest Itouch and mouseware software but there is no posibility in the Itouch to choose whitch buttons on the system startup should be toggled on or off. but i noticed that if i leave numlock key turned on when shutting down windows, then when i boot windows again numlock will be toggled on... but if i shut down with F-key toggled on, then next time when i start windows it will be toggled off... and i hate it....
maybe it is posible to make a small program which could run on start up and toggle that key on?..
Apx is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 05:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

install the latest iTouch software. goto keyboard configuration menu and set all funtion keys to "pass through". i had the same problem
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 06:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Apx
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Apx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
install the latest iTouch software. goto keyboard configuration menu and set all funtion keys to "pass through". i had the same problem
thanks.. but i selected "keystroke" instead of "pass through".. well i still can't set f9 f10 f11 and f12 keys but what i really wanted was f5 (refresh) so now i am happy thanks again...
Apx is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 08:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

keep trying, maybe you have an older version of the itouch software. see if you can find a more recent version of it. i was able to set all of the function keys to pass through on the logitech keyboard. glad to hear youre semi-happy
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 10:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I have a Microsoft Multimedia keyboard with an F-lock button:
seems the same with Intellitype, can't set it to start up with F-lock on
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.