login screen changed ! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2006, 02:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default login screen changed !

HI:

My login screen changed...I have no idea how it did this...

the login screen that I have now its just a Little window that lets me type my username and password..I dont have it with a password so I just press enter and it lets me in..

Any ideas how this got changed
__________________

allan16 is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what it ctrl alt del before?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default

No...It didn't have the option to do Ctrl + Alt + Del when loggin on
allan16 is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

goto control panel | user accounts, click change the way users log on or off. check/uncheck welcome screen.
office politics is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 09:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

did u have a log in screen before ?? if u didnt then u can download TweakUI and it has a option to bypass the login screen and go straight to windows....if u have XP Pro then the latest updates force u to have a login for security purposes...this could be why it has suddenly changed...
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 10:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

do you have blackberry or novell client installed?

check in your network properties, right click your lan card and select properties. check to see if you have novell (or netware) client for windows installed. uninstall it.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 02:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Have you used Autopatcher before? I know that changes you logon screen to the Corporate look one. I have used it on older PC's that have dialup since it is so much easier to do that to update rather than going thru the M$ update.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.