Lock HD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2003, 05:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to pmg4lktan Send a message via AIM to pmg4lktan Send a message via Yahoo to pmg4lktan
Default Lock HD?

Hi there ...

anyone know how can i lock my HD? i mean make it read-only ...

this is because i suspect my HD is infected and want to make another HD write-protected to clear the viruses ...

Thanks in advance!


Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
__________________

__________________
Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
pmg4lktan is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 10:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

I would suggest that you perform a FULL virus scan with an updated software app to remove all viruses. Further ,, If one shows up during the scan, usually the antivirus company will provide a "utility" to remove the virus successfully.

You could go into the properties of your HD and make it Read only, however, that would cause YOU a headache if you wanted to make changes/moves/copies etc..

This is a difficult method to clear a virus?
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 07:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to pmg4lktan Send a message via AIM to pmg4lktan Send a message via Yahoo to pmg4lktan
Default

Thanks for the suggestion, CrashAbbott!

i never got infected or clear virus before now ... well maybe the time has come ...


Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
__________________
Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
pmg4lktan is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 08:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

just re-format allot easier
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 09:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to pmg4lktan Send a message via AIM to pmg4lktan Send a message via Yahoo to pmg4lktan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by A_Zip1
just re-format allot easier
i'll do reformat ... but i'll have to backup all my files anyway ...

what if the files i backed-up were infected???


Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
__________________
Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
pmg4lktan is offline  
Old 03-13-2003, 05:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 98
Send a message via ICQ to pmg4lktan Send a message via AIM to pmg4lktan Send a message via Yahoo to pmg4lktan
Default

nice suggestion, MicroBell!

i'll do as you told ... Thanks!


Best regards from,
pmg4lkan
__________________

__________________
Best regards from,
pmg4lktan
pmg4lktan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.