loads of errors! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 03:02 AM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

i mean i'll have a go at something else tommorrow and see what i can do, when i go in at the guest account i am able to run the torture test and it says theres errors unable to open spool file, Fatal error writing to temp file unable to open log file, any idea why i am able to run the test and not have the comp shut down on me as a guest and what the errors mean cheers to anyone for looking!! much appreciate it!!
__________________

Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:07 AM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do it from your account and not the guest...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:51 AM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

but it crashes when i do it in my account!whyy does it not crash from the guest account?? and how can i let the guest user become an admin Account?
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:58 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

try making a new admin account
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:05 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

what is a user account,well what i mean is, are all the setting back to stamdard so to speak?
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:16 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Possibly..just make a new account and set it as admin and try it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:45 AM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

nope did nothing different, i tred reformatting with a windows disc and let it turn on with the disc in and pressed any key it started and then the computer turned off again! what is going on?
Liam amd.64 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:50 AM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Default

then when i started the computer up there was no retore point it had been turned of and there was know previous restore point, also my graphics card driver isnt working says it could not start, and also some of the tabs have gone when i open up my computer/ properties there are tabs missing!!! how can i reformat if my comp turns off when i boot from the disc?
__________________

Liam amd.64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.