Loading office XP a second time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2003, 01:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to highref
Default Loading office XP a second time

Got a new pc and tried to load office xp. Gave me an error saying it was already loaded on another pc. Yeah I know my old one. How can I load it on my new one? Help please.
__________________

highref is offline  
Old 09-18-2003, 02:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to highref
Default

That is correct. It is registered to my old one. (Which is no longer) Do I need a new reg code or what?
__________________

highref is offline  
Old 09-18-2003, 10:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

The answer is yes, unless... you can find someone to sell you an open license. Don't know the cost, but i know thats what the school district i worked for purchased.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 09-19-2003, 11:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Angry

Quote:
Originally posted by Ã…nubis
The way you wrote that made me laugh!

I presume it's got something to do with the registration code. And the fact that it's already registered to a different computer (your old one).

I may be wrong, someone correct me if i am.
ste686jon is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 30
Default

openoffice.org

or do a search at astalavista
cosmosis is offline  
Old 10-11-2003, 08:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

just call M$ and tell them you got a new pc, disposed of your old one and they will give you a new key...... easy as that.
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 02:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's the same with Windows XP, Windows 2003 and any other MS product that you have to activate, it's legal if you only have it on 1 or 2 computers as long as you own them both
- ive got 2 installations of XP Home on this computer
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 02:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

oh, and when you activate, your computer gives it's Hardware ID to Microsoft so that you can re-activate it on THAT computer without trouble
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.