Liscence microsoft windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2005, 05:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default Liscence microsoft windows

How many computers is microsft xp pro liscenced to?
And how many pc's can i put microsft offcice xp on?
__________________

Cyanide is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 05:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Legally 1 isnt it?
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 05:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

dunno, in the computer magazine, there was a microsft office 2003 said it was liscenced to 3 pc's, but didnt say anything about the pro
Cyanide is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 08:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I have had from unlimited installs on an old XP Home to 3 installs on a recent XP i have bought.

With this whole 3 install things, the CD key is no longer good.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 09:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Depends on the EULA. Not all copies of XP are the same. Some allow for only one installation, others allow for two simultaneous installations or more. Some, especially student versions and some OEMs, don't allow you to install Xp more than 2 or 3 times before the disk goes dead.

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 10:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

But if you phone micro$oft they can reactivate it for you.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 11:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

You should be able to install it on one desktop and one laptop, as long as you are not using them at the same time. At least that's how it works here in the UK.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.