Linux ISO and Nero - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2004, 12:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default Linux ISO and Nero

I have been trying to put Linux on a disk for a while now...and I am using a CD-R. When I try to put Linux on a disk through nero, it says that everything has completed succesfully, but when I put the disk in...nothing happens. I think it is because the image file is 702MB and the cd holds 700MB but im not sure, please i really want linux on my system but i need help getting it on my cd first. Thanks for any replies in advance.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 12:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

plz...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

GameGURU, i have done this successfuly w/ Nero before, you shouldn't have any problems.

You can't just copy the ISO file and burn it directly onto the disk. You have extract that image first before it becomes usable.

I'm not at home right now, but under the Nero burning wizard, you should see an option to make CD using a ISO image.
It's been several months since i last did it, I can't remember the words verbatim, but look for such an option listed in one of the menus in Nero.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 02:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

OK this is what I do, tell me if I am wrong. I start Nero up and use the wizard tp burn an ISO, set the settings to what linux wants me to and then burn. That is all I do, is that correct or wrong?
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-27-2004, 02:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Game, i'm gonna to check when I get home and verify that. I'm at work right now and Nero is not installed on this pc. It does sound like you're doing the right thing.

The other thing that popped in my mind is that you have a bad burn or a corrupt ISO. There's a utillity that will check the integrity of the ISO file, called MDK checksum? or soemthing similar.... should have been a link to it on the same website you D/Led the ISO files from.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.