Limited or No Internet Connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2006, 12:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default Limited or No Internet Connection

I have a problem with my PC. I can't connect to the internet. I've checked network connections and it says that I have no, or limited network connection. I've used the same cable on another PC and it works fine. I've tried pinging the PC, and I successfully ping it. I can't ping any domain names, like yahoo. I know that there is a bunch of spyware and the like on there. I've been able to use spyware removal tools; but of course I can't get the updated versions off the internet. I also (obviously) can't check for viruses at the moment. Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

have you tried other friend's PC's in the area?

Shaw Internet might be limiting your bandwidth, or you may have not signed up for high-speed.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 01:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

no, that has nothing to do with it. I have a router and have never had a problem connecting four PC's at once to the internet.
__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 01:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default Limited or no connectivity

Is there any sort of software firewall Ie. NIS, Mcafee Per. Firewall, Zone Alarm. If so disable. Windoxs XP firewall should not cause a problem.

Run a Winsock Fix, download from MajorGeeks.

Ensure TCP/IP settings are cleared and not set to a static IP address.

Are other computers able to connect on the router? If so then things should be working properly. If not you make want to check your router settings to ensure that its properly configured.
sfmller is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 07:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

yah, make sure you are not using a static ip address.

check your ip settings...go into the command prompt and type "ipconfig /all" make sure dhcp is enabled and that dhcp server, dns server, default gateway is your router's ip address.

u can try a simple troubleshoot by typing "ipconfig /release" to release that ip address and "ipconfig /renew" to get a new ip address
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

Hey Thanks for the help. But I tried all that Anyways, I did managed to get the internet back up and running. I decided to run a chkdsk /r through the recovery console. Once finished I rebooted and was able to connect to the internet just fine. Something obviously corrupted something. So I'm going to run all the standard virus checks and spyware scans. Thanks so much for the help If something else occurs, I'll post another thread.
__________________

__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.