learning some information - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 03:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
md
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 45
Default learning some information

how set up My pc is set to bootup at 8.30am everyday and check for virus's etc, and also to connect to the internet in the same way after half an hour from pc working?
FYI i am having windows Xp professional, i want to learn this information please
__________________

md is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 03:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I've asked the same question a month ago about. Currently with todays technology it is impossible to have your PC boot at a certian time. You may be able to mod it yourself somehow to do this but beyond that your on your own.

To check for viruses and etc just set a scanned schedule in the anti-whatever program.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 03:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
md
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 45
Default

I know that for scanning for antivirous (putting scheduled task)
But please i need steps for booting up my pc and connecting for the internet

Can any body help
md is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I just said it's impossible. There is no set timer on a windows OS to boot at a certian time. You would need to rip out your case and add some form of timmer from say your remote/tv and set it to the PSU and junk like that (yes I'm just saying words that mean nothing).


But I know where your coming from and would like to do this also perhaps Vista will include a feature like this or future hardware.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 03:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

If you have two PCs on a network, you can have one PC Wake-on-Lan the other PC at a specific time.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

More details Head that sounds interesting but Warez and others said it was impossible when I asked. Do you mean boot from stand by on lan. As far as I know "remote booting from lan" is also impossible.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
md
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 45
Default

One of my friends was able to control my applications and close them while i am working on line, i don't know about booting up pc remotelly
md is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 04:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Wake-on-LAN (WOL) is a technology that has to be supported by the BIOS and network card. Basically, modern PCs are always on as long as they are plugged in using +5V standby power. When the network card receives a WOL packet, it wakes up the computer, and usually performs some kind of task. Generally, the computer boots from a binary downloaded from a TFTP server on a network.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 04:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Yes you can do a WakeUPonLAN and yes you can make your computer boot on a specified date/time. But only when the PSU is switched on.

Now I know why my computer would boot at random times at night when it is off....... lol
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 05:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

yes it's possible to boot a computer remotely, a friend of mine has a server at a Collocation faculty that one can shut down and restart the server remotely..

though i don't know much about it, i'm guessing the details has been provided?
__________________

__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.