LASSA.exe is making computer shut down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2004, 02:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default LASSA.exe is making computer shut down

Fresh install of Windows Xp Home.

End User is having a problem every time she connected onto the internet, there is a message saying that error in LSA.SHELL.

LSASSE.EXE CODE 1073791819

It then tells the user that she has 60 seconds to shut down here computer.

Any suggestions?

Computer Specs :- P4 2.8 Prescott, 512Mb DDR, ASROCK Motherboard, NetComm Internal 56K Fax/Modem, Win Xp Home.
Internet connection via 56K Dial up.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 03:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

virus, i hate them and i don't know how to fix it but go to microsoft.com and check out what they have to say about it. I belive that particular one is called the Sasser worm.

Edit: also it should be called "lsass.exe" no capitals.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Like that have to download patch file from Microsoft.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 10:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

You can also stop the shutdown by opening a DOS box, and typing "shutdown -a" into it. That should end up giving your customer enough time to download the patch. Just have to remove Sasser after that.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 03:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

My friend had this same problem, and even after installing the patch and evrything, it wud still come, so he had to reformat his computer.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

And after the computer restarted, the screen wud just appear black and nothing would happen.. You should take actions fast.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Do the following. Open registry editor and delete the "avserve2.exe"="%Windir%\avserve2.exe" entry from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Run. Next uncheck avserve or avserve2 from msconfig>startup. Secondly search and delete files avserve and avserve2 from the computers. Then download and install the ms update from http://tinyurl.com/2vj4h.
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 09:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

course its odd that its happening after a fresh intsall, unless she is putting backupd files onto it. How "fresh" of install are we talking about? If its barebones just after install, then there is an option in bios (can't remember what it is... so forgive me!) that is for remote installation via lan. Disable it. God, though it does sound like that virus... is it barebones install with nothing put back on it?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 12:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

The only way I could think that PC could get infected is if it were connected to the internet after the initial install. Go figure. I had a bud of mine with the same problem. Fortunately I have the MS Security CD that was released in Feb. 04 was able to update most of OS. Afterwards I ran Norton and checked for viruses. Its a tough one but hang in there, it'll get resolved.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.