Laptop's resolution stuck at 1024x768 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2005, 12:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Laptop's resolution stuck at 1024x768

Recently, I upgraded my laptop's drivers to 5.7 (they were very very old) because the Cat. 5.7 mobility just started supporting 9x00 series video cards. As you can see here: http://www.driverheaven.net/showthre...1&page=1&pp=15

My laptop is now stuck at 1024x768. I want it in 1280x960, which is what it was at previously. Everything looks streched now.

The bad thing is, I'm leaving for vacation on Sunday.. and I'd kinda like to have this fixed so I don't have to put up with it on vacation!

I've tried editing the registery and adding the value for "DALNonStandardModesBCD1" but that didn't work.

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 10:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

try rollingback the driver, right click my computer, properties, hardware tab, device manager, locate ur video card, or w/e driver u just updated, rigth click, properties, driver tab, rollback driver.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Why that is the perfect resolution not to small or large?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 02:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's the resulution I use for everything, on my laptop's and PC's

Anyways, you tried adjusting the windows slider, just checking.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.