Laptop No HD, Desktop Maybe? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 11:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

yes. he would have to hook it up to a wired network though
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 12:15 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ill have to try that, seems like it would work
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Leasure
Default

I am just thinking that the HD is bad. The power supply went out of my laptop. I had it fixed and now the computer is saying "Operating System Not Found" But when i try to install Windows it says no hard disk. So I take it that the HD is bad?
Leasure is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 02:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Most likely, yes. If you still really need to use the lappy and can't get a new hd you can download a Linux Live CD, that should work. There are Linux versions of FireFox and Openoffice so you can still type and go online, play music, etc.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 08:23 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to Biohazard_2.0
Default

You can take your HD out of your Computer, purchase one of those Externel IDE to USB things (You slide your HD into it and connect the USB cable to your Laptop and go into your BIOS and set it up to boot from a USB HD) That is really all you can do. Either that or run a Linux Live CD
__________________
\"I am a computer genius, if you dont like me gigabyte me.\" Taylor Lasch 10-24-05
Biohazard_2.0 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:19 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Leasure
Default

I have tried to run Linux live Cd, its really slow, and I cant get my wireless card to connect. But it will on a wired one.
__________________

Leasure is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.