lagging input - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2005, 06:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Default lagging input

hi

im new, hello to everyone!

i have problem

im not up on the right tech words but i have a problem. sometimes my computer runs quite well, but sometimes it takes more time to open web pages. the little icon with the 2 computers in the bottom right goes black when i need it to light up to open the page. this indicates the data coming in right? well instead of doing a smooth data imput with the computers lighing up, it flashes and gives me the data in bits. this slows openeing pages considerably.

does anyone know what i mean?

cheers

dugal_loop
__________________

dugal_loop is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 12:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what all do you have running in msconfig?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 09:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Default

sorry not sure what you mean. can you put it in lamans terms maybe?,

cheers
dugal_loop is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

start, run, type msconfig. go to startup tab. if all boxes are checked, uncheck them all but your antivirus, and reboot and see if you still get the lag
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Default

hey Warez,

yep, did that. i didnt know which one was the anti virus, i use avast!. but anyway, it worked when i deselected all, no lagging.
what should i do know? trial an error maybe?

this is whats in the run, start up tab. its not spy sweeper, i just DL that recently.

jusched
spy sweeper
ashDisp
AGRSMMSG
ypager
MsnMsgr
msmsgs

cheers
dugal_loop


i
dugal_loop is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Default

anyone else know what to do?
dugal_loop is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Leave them all disabled, You need some AV also.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.