Kill a process - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2008, 08:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 137
Default Kill a process

Looking for some software that will kill a process that just won't stop no matter what you do unless you reboot. Is there such a thing? What would do the trick?

cheers
__________________

mossy1881 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 09:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Kill a process

Mossy,

The task manager will kill it. If it doesnt then there is something wrong that is forcing the software to start back up.

Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 137
Default Re: Kill a process

Mak213, I've tried that with some apps but that don't work. Should I assume there is no software out there that will kill a process then?

cheers
mossy1881 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 09:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Kill a process

if you kill it off with task manager and it pops back up, chances are it's something you shouldn't have on your computer
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 09:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,703
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Kill a process

^ or if it won't kill in the first place, means something's still using it. Which could also be bad (depending on what process you're trying to kill)
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 09:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Kill a process

Mossy,

There are things out there. But as stated by everyone if the process comes right back then you have some serious issues. Cause the Task Manager should kill it with no problem.

A quick Google search would give you plenty of results for Process killing software.

Process Kill software - Google Search

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 09:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 137
Default Re: Kill a process

Well, It really hasn't happened since I added more RAM which probably was the real reason but I just want to be sure I have something on my computer if it happens again. So I assume there isn't one that is better than most out there?

Cheers
mossy1881 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 10:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Kill a process

You could create a batch file that kills the process and runs in a loop so it's always killed
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 10:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 137
Default Re: Kill a process

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osiris View Post
You could create a batch file that kills the process and runs in a loop so it's always killed
What happens if it is different apps and not always the same one?

cheers
mossy1881 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 10:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Kill a process

Well then you would have to add them to the batch file as well
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
java.exe process uses 50%+ cpu paliopetho Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-04-2007 01:31 PM
Is AMDís 65nm SOI process broken? Kharn Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 08-21-2007 01:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.