Keyboard has changed LAYOUT!!! HELP!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2004, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default Keyboard has changed LAYOUT!!! HELP!!!

OK, I've just formatted my HD, and doone a clean reinstall of XP Home Edition. Everything's fine. Exept my keyboard seems to be screwed itself up: it's hard to exlplain but for example the @ sign is now SHIFT+2, where it used to be SHIFT+' if you get what I mean.

This is so frustrating and tedius. Could someone please, please tell me how I re-asign my keys!
__________________

DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

maybe it got changed to azerty instead of querty. im not shur how to set back tho
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

just goto keyboard setting and change keyboard layout
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
just goto keyboard setting and change keyboard layout
Where do I find that?!?!
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 05:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i have a Dutch version of XP so I will try to translate the options:
goto settings/country settings or something then click the tab "Languages" then click the button you see there
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 06:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

OK, I've corrected the problem- partly. I've just installed Doom 3 and I can't bind certain keys; the arrow keys in particular: eg when I try to bind LEFT ARROW to strafe left it assumes it as A (as in WASD configuartion).

P.S - DON'T tell me to just switch to WASD beacuse I've always used the arrow keys, and refuse to budge...
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 07:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i hate WASD because it's horrible to use space for jumping etc
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 08:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
P.S - DON'T tell me to just switch to WASD beacuse I've always used the arrow keys, and refuse to budge...

Actually I used to be die-hard Arrow / Keypad user. But resently, i have been finding htat WASD or WADX has been doing the trick for me.

The main reason is any of the games that really require the number or F-Keys. Eg. Jedi Knight II or Jedi Accademy.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 08:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

In my early days of gaming, I always used the arrows. BUT I would have to reconfigure all of the default settings for a game and I couldn't take advantage of the other features such as "looking over a corner" which is available in allot of games now.

Now i'm a die-hard WASD user... thats right... we can test our skill on some Battlefield 1942 or COD...
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 08:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

in most FPS games I know you can "look over corner" by pushing middle mouse button and an arrow-key
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.