Keyboard dead! Is it SP2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 11:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Default Keyboard dead! Is it SP2?

A freind of mine installed WinXP (Home) Service Pack 2 on his computer. Very shortly, the keyboard would not work when logged onto the internet, then whenever Outlook was open and now will not work at all.

Is SP2 the problem? If so how can he uninstall it? If not what could it be? Please help.
__________________

ever_thus is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 11:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default

hmmm Service Pack 2 DOES cause problems....havent heard of any keyboard related ones.....in any case, if you do wish to uninstall SP2 i believe you just go to Start > Control Panel > Add Or Remove Programs and find SP2 there and uninstall
__________________

BlueYetti13 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 05:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

sounds like a virus if it only starts when your browser or outlook is opened and the keyboard stops responding.Does it stop at other times?I don't think he can uninstall sp2 if it was installed with windows.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 08:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 145
Send a message via AIM to Tankhead02 Send a message via Yahoo to Tankhead02
Default

It's definantly SP2 again when I was a windows user, I had the same problem. IF SP2 came with the computer I don't think there's a way to uninstall it. But if you put SP2 after you installed the software you can install it by simply a restore, or possibly add and remove programs.

tankhead02
Tankhead02 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 08:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Only install SP2 as an upgrade if you just reloaded the O/S otherwise it can cause issues. I have not run into a problem with SP2 if dont this way.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 10:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

I have had no issues with SP2 on over 150 of our networked computers nor my home computer. I would try another known working keyboard and see if that works if not then you know it is something with the OS. Maybe SP2 caused the keyboard to get a virus.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 11:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Default

I couldn't find a restore point before the SP2 installation, so I removed itfrom the "add-remove programs" applet. But the keyboard still doesn't work. I'm starting to doubt it's SP2 since it doesn't work even before the operating system loads. (I tried using F2 to enter BIOS.)

I can't try another keyboard as I don't have a separate keyboard availabe (my own is on a laptop).
ever_thus is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 12:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

is it a ps/2 keyboard if it is try a usb.Do a virus scan I am thinking virus do a scan and see what comes up.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 01:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Win2kpatcher
I have had no issues with SP2 on over 150 of our networked computers nor my home computer. I would try another known working keyboard and see if that works if not then you know it is something with the OS. Maybe SP2 caused the keyboard to get a virus.
Lol @ SP2 causing keyboard to get virus

SP2 is great, only thing is that if you put it overtop of a windows installation it can screw stuff up.

Also, can you get into your BIOS with your keyboard?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 02:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Try unpluging the keyboard then pluging it back in. (Aparently this bug is a security feature)
__________________

__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.