Keep Gettin .DLL errors after deleting programs (SCREENSHOT INSIDE) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2005, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Send a message via AIM to I_NO_Nothing
Default Keep Gettin .DLL errors after deleting programs (SCREENSHOT INSIDE)

I keep getting these .DLL errors on my g/f computer after she deleted some files..only get them on start up. Can't figure out how to fix it...
Windows XP Home edidtion Service Pack 2
__________________

I_NO_Nothing is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 04:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Try editing/reposting the screenshot if you could.
__________________

Fallen Angel is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Send a message via AIM to I_NO_Nothing
Default

i cannot get it down to the maximum size requirements where it is able to be clearly viewed???
I_NO_Nothing is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 04:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

resize the image.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 04:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Send a message via AIM to I_NO_Nothing
Default

i can't get ti to a reasonable size where it will let me post it??
guess i need help with that too...im stupid
I_NO_Nothing is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ok download a program called irfanview. once you install that click file>open then find the image and double click it. once the image appears in irfanview go to the top and click Image>resize/resample then a box will pop up on the right there is preset pixels click 640x480. then press ok. it will then resize your image then go to the top again and press file>save as. and then come and upload it to the site. if that doesnt work send me an email with the image. jcortespda@jonakari.com and ill help you
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 05:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Send a message via AIM to I_NO_Nothing
Default

o.k. i sent it to you...its still way too big even after i re-size
I_NO_Nothing is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 05:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

i havent recieved an email from you.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 05:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

do the following
1. go to http://www.hostned.com/FTP/
2. click the button that says "launch ftp client"
3. where it says FTP server type ******** username is ****** and password is *******
4. then once it signes u in press browse then find the picture and then press upload.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 06:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Send a message via AIM to I_NO_Nothing
Default

o.k its uploaded
__________________

I_NO_Nothing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.