Keep existing menus using DVD shrink - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 01:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default Keep existing menus using DVD shrink

So i tried DVD shrink yesterday for the first time. And i like it, its so easy. I havent explored it fully, but its ease is great. Anyways, here's my question. I have to make backups of some movies for the kids. I want to copy the movie + the existing menu selctions and chapters as well. How do i go about doing that?
In order to get the movie i used this walkthrough:http://www.mrbass.org/dvdshrink/
But it only tells me how to rip the movie alone. Is it possible to get the entire menu selections as well, i dont care about the credits or extras, i just wanna be able to navigate the main movie with ease.

THX.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

By default, everthing is selected, including all menus, subtitle, languages, etc..
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 02:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

Actually when "re-authoring" nothing is selected, you have to move the files yourself, i am not sure which files i am to move and then do i just plop them in in any order and they work fine?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ok, well I have never re-authored my DVDs but I know using the default settings everything is selected.
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 02:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

So u use the 1:1 full disk copy instead? And it all fits on a DVD-5 disc? I will try that.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 03:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Reauthoring a dvd is exactly what it says, you are reauthoring it. Of course the menus wont be there by default. I use dvd shrink all the time, love it. When you put in the dvd, click open disk, find your disk, let it do it's thing. Then you get to adjust your compression ratios, and after you do that you click 'Backup Disk'. it will give you a dialog asking you which folder to put it in. After that, click save, and it should take about 45 mins to an hour depending on the size of your disk.
Him is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 03:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Also, what I do on my dvd's: I turn down the settings on EVERYTHING except for the main movie. I use a custom ratio, and turn it way the hell down on all of the menus and extras and unreferenced material. Sometimes it frees up as much as a gig on a disc, and that is just a gig that can add to the movies quality.
Him is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

^^^Are you talking about using the 1:1 copy mode or the re-authoring mode? can you add in the menus in reauthoring mode?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I'm talking 1:1 mode. I'm not sure about authoring mode, never really messed around with it. If you want the menus still, why are you using authoring mode? just do 1:1
Him is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 02:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

i was using the re-authoring mode b/c i tried the 1:1 copy and it doesnt fit on a disk. I didnt know that you can still eliminate some stuff when doing a disk copy. I will try using that method.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.