Kazaa behind college firewall-help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2004, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default Kazaa behind college firewall-help

It used to work but now it is not connecting- it just sits there. I tried changing super nodes but that didnt work eaither it just says connecting... HELP!
__________________

__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

What campus are you at? I'm at University of California, Irvine and here all P2P apps are limited to 1/60 if the total bandwith for the entire campus. So if there are even a moderate number of people trying to connect, speeds slow to a crawl. Since P2P apps take a lot of bandwith, you campus probably limited it or just cut it off completely.
__________________

aye29 is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 08:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Have you tried any other P2P sharing besides Kazaa?
If it is due to the campus topology, then there is little that you can do....

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Most likely it is based on the campus blocking you.

One time my sister got kicked off the community college internet because the proxy "caught" her at www.playboy.com. It was all some stupid banner crap, but the community college still locked her out.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 10:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to who.cares
Default

u prolly need to forward ports, or find a better or more discreet program, like ftp's (private FTP's are best)
who.cares is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 12:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

damn. It worked before christmas. Im gonna have to pull a mission impossible and make my way to one of thier firewalls huh?
__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 03:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 300
Default

DC++ is a better option- but only if yopu dont want people spying on you and taking your data
__________________
*PyRo* is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 06:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Talking

Try a bigger LCD monitor
__________________

joseppi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.