Just reformated, cant activate Windows with same key... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default Just reformated, cant activate Windows with same key...

Well yesterday i got a huge virus so i reformated. Today after installing everything, i go to Activate it, and it says this product has exceeded the amount of activates. Im like wtf.

It gives me a phone number to call, but i really dont want to talk to someone on the phone about this, id rather just do it online. But i go to the Microsoft webpage to submit an email, and it wont let me, saying it cant locate my PID number.

What do i do? Theres no way im going to buy another OS when Vista is on the horizon.
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 06:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

You are forced to call Microsoft.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Ugh....Guess i'll do that now.

EDIT: Yay this "hold" music rocks!
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Question

define a HUGE virus....
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

lol, yeah, im kind of interested in that too....

but yeah, talking to the machine is always fun... then when she tells you she cannot activate it and you talk to some indian worker
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.