Just Internet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2006, 11:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 308
Default Just Internet

is it possible having two machines online using Netzero??
__________________

4uvak is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 11:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Each dialup account allows only one computer to be logged in at a time. If you need to have two or more computers connected at once, you have two options: (1) You can order additional dialup accounts (if you have enough phone lines). (2) You can network your computers together and set up one computer to dial into SpeedGate and share its Internet connection with the rest of your network.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default Re: Just Internet

Quote:
Originally posted by 4uvak
is it possible having two machines online using Netzero??
netzero as in dial-up?
trust me you wouldn't want to do that sharing dialup with 2 computers
1 pc dial up is very slow as it is
__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i agree with you xflamez

while downloading last night, i experienced dial-up, and it was slow...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

wireless dialup
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 308
Default

how can i do that?
4uvak is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 09:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 308
Default

how can i do that?
4uvak is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 09:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://wiflyer.its-wireless.com/
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
wireless dialup
you are starting to scare me more than chucky, warez.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 11:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 308
Default

but except wireless??
can i make like one network or somethin like that
like by connecting two pc's
__________________

4uvak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.