Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2008, 12:48 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Lightbulb Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
You don't need a printer for Print Screen to work. Just press the button after you have the window open, then open up paint (Start > Programs > Accessories > Paint), and then go to Edit > Paste. Your screen should show up now. Do a File > Save As... > and save it as w/e you want, wherever you'll be able to find it (change the file type to a JPG/JPEG so the file size is smaller). Now go onto ImageShack® - Image Hosting and click on 'Browse' and then navigate to wherever you saved the file. Click 'Upload' and wait for it to finish. Once it's finished, find the link labeled 'Direct Link' and then copy/paste that into a reply here.
CarnageX,

You guys rock! Thanks for your patience with me and I will do exactly as you have instructed.

Thanks again guys!

Freddy
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

No problem, glad to help.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:58 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soarwitheagles View Post
CarnageX,

You guys rock! Thanks for your patience with me and I will do exactly as you have instructed.

Thanks again guys!

Freddy
Ok, here is the image I just copied. I am sorry because I could not understand how to copy the image when I was having trouble with not being able to format the new drive. I think it is now formatted. This image was taken when it was 98% done I think.

It seems to be working now.

Best of all, both of you have taught me how to upload a screen shot and I never even knew that was possible.

Thanks again,

Freddy

http://img529.imageshack.us/img529/2...enshot1sa8.jpg

And here is the screenshot I just took after the formatting finished. I think everything works now.

Thanks again guys!

Freddy

http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/1...enshot2vu0.jpg

Just one last note:

I heard so many negative things about Windows Vista, I did not dare try it!

Finally I was desperate because I just did not seem able to resolve major issues with capturing and editing HD TV signals.

I build a new system and installed Vista Ultimate....

Well, you may not believe this but it works so well...

Windows Media Center with a Pinnacle USB Stick Pro enables me now to capture Digital Signals [HD TV] with closed captioning (I have a severe hearing disability)!!!

I have worked hard for over a year to achieve this dream and Windows Vista has made it possible. I still have not tried to edit the captured videos but I think that is gonna work just fine too.

Thanks again for everyone here!

I appreciate everyone who has made this possible.

Have a good one!

Happy Freddy

Right now I feel just like I did when I caught this whopper of a fish:

http://img527.imageshack.us/img527/5409/bigfishsu4.jpg

Keep up the great job guys and thanks a million times over!!!

Freddy the Fisherman
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 01:19 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Quote:
Originally Posted by soarwitheagles View Post
Right now I feel just like I did when I caught this whopper of a fish:

http://img527.imageshack.us/img527/5409/bigfishsu4.jpg

Keep up the great job guys and thanks a million times over!!!

Freddy the Fisherman

Nice one!! BTW I'm from Sacramento.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 01:22 AM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Glad you got everything working, Soarwitheagles. BTW, you might not want to multi-post so much...that's what the edit button is for in the bottom-right corner of your posts .

Also, it's usually a good idea not to believe most people when they say Vista is bad; I'm running Vista Home Premium on my laptop that I'm on right now, and it runs fine. Many people here as well run different versions of Vista,and they don't have any problems at all. The people who say it sucks, usually haven't even tried it and just follow what they hear...
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 01:41 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Talking Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Quote:
Originally Posted by KurrentEweser View Post
Nice one!! BTW I'm from Sacramento.
KurrentEweser,

Well then you know the meaning of the word "HOT" don't ya?

104 degrees today....whew!

Thanks again KurrentEweser and have a cool day tomorrow dude!

Fryin' Freddy
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying a Vista Laptop cyclones Laptops and Notebooks 23 08-01-2008 04:32 PM
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Microsoft offers a Vista two-for deal Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 8 01-01-2008 04:17 PM
Free Windows Vista Ultimate Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 21 12-12-2007 05:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.