Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2008, 07:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Question Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Hi!

I just installed a new Maxtor 1tb harddrive in my vista ultimate computer but I cannot "see" it. Can someone help me understand how to format, partition, "See" and use my new harddrive please?

Thanks,

Freddy
__________________

__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 07:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Click on the Start orb > right click 'Computer' > go to 'Manage' > click on 'Disk Management' on the left-side pane > find the Unformatted drive in the lower-half of the section > Right click on it > should either be Format or Create Partition; been a while since I've done it. I think it may be Format, and then you have to create a partition.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Actually it's create a partition first, then format the partition.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 08:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Exclamation I still cannot see or use my new 1tb hd!

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Click on the Start orb > right click 'Computer' > go to 'Manage' > click on 'Disk Management' on the left-side pane > find the Unformatted drive in the lower-half of the section > Right click on it > should either be Format or Create Partition; been a while since I've done it. I think it may be Format, and then you have to create a partition.
Hey, thanks for your reply. But I still cannot seem to find out how to get this HD up and runnin'.

Well, I went into the Disk Management but all I can see is my existing drive with my OS [disk 1] and I can see another disk 0 that says dynamic and foreign with a funny little yellow exclamation mark [!].

Can anyone help me further?

How can I partition and get my Windows Ultimate to see this new 1 tb drive?

Thanks,

Freddy
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Post up a screenshot of your drive management screen.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 09:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Thumbs up Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Post up a screenshot of your drive management screen.
Mak,

How do I post a screen shot? Do I take a literal picture of it? Or is there another way?

And nice to hear from you again. I hope all is well with you champ!

Freddy
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 09:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Use the prntscrn button. It is right up by the F12 button. From there use Paint and paste the image in there. Then save the file. From there use Imageshack or Photobucket to upload the image.

After that get the Img Tagged link. It will look like this.

Code:
[img]image url[/img]
Paste that in a reply and hit add reply. We will then see the image.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: I still cannot see or use my new 1tb hd!

Quote:
Originally Posted by soarwitheagles View Post
Hey, thanks for your reply. But I still cannot seem to find out how to get this HD up and runnin'.

Well, I went into the Disk Management but all I can see is my existing drive with my OS [disk 1] and I can see another disk 0 that says dynamic and foreign with a funny little yellow exclamation mark [!].

Can anyone help me further?

How can I partition and get my Windows Ultimate to see this new 1 tb drive?

Thanks,

Freddy


Right click on it and select convert to basic disk.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 11:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lookin' for higher ground
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1,105
Talking Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Use the prntscrn button. It is right up by the F12 button. From there use Paint and paste the image in there. Then save the file. From there use Imageshack or Photobucket to upload the image.

After that get the Img Tagged link. It will look like this.

Code:
[img]image url[/img]
Paste that in a reply and hit add reply. We will then see the image.

Cheers,
Mak
Mak,

I tried to do the print screen instructions, but nothing happened. I am not sure why. I have not hooked up a printer yet to this rig.

I did try the instructions from KurrentEweser and managed to get the computer to format the new hard drive. So I think it may work.

I want to say thank you to you Mak, to KurrentEweser, and everyone on this awesome website who have done so much to help so many of us.

I will not forget you!

Have a good one!

Freddy
__________________
Intel i5-3570
ASRock Z77 Extreme4
GeForce 560Ti
Seasonic SS660XP Platinum
Corsair Vengeance 1600 16GB
CM HAF X Blue
Antec H20 620
Intel 180GB SATA III 520
WD Black Caviar 2 TB
Seagate Green 3 TB
Gentle Typhoons [3]
Scythe Fan Controller w/Temps
soarwitheagles is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Just installed a new HD in Vista Ultimate, but cannot "see" it

You don't need a printer for Print Screen to work. Just press the button after you have the window open, then open up paint (Start > Programs > Accessories > Paint), and then go to Edit > Paste. Your screen should show up now. Do a File > Save As... > and save it as w/e you want, wherever you'll be able to find it (change the file type to a JPG/JPEG so the file size is smaller). Now go onto ImageShack® - Image Hosting and click on 'Browse' and then navigate to wherever you saved the file. Click 'Upload' and wait for it to finish. Once it's finished, find the link labeled 'Direct Link' and then copy/paste that into a reply here.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying a Vista Laptop cyclones Laptops and Notebooks 23 08-01-2008 04:32 PM
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Microsoft offers a Vista two-for deal Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 8 01-01-2008 04:17 PM
Free Windows Vista Ultimate Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 21 12-12-2007 05:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.