just got a new hard drive... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2008, 09:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: just got a new hard drive...

Yeah the Hard Drives now a days work for may years. I have a PC that is 5 years old and it still rocks. I have a drive from my Windows 3.1 box (About 80MB) that still runs but i dont have anything small enough on there to use it. I have a GB drive from my Windows 95 machine that still runs as well.

Glad you got it all sorted out now.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-17-2008, 09:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: just got a new hard drive...

yeah, that is VERY comforting now, lol, i really wouldnt expect a hard drive from a windows 3.1 to still work, but, now i know better

again, thanks a lot for help, especially carnage for help on AIM
__________________

RogueSeven is offline  
Old 04-17-2008, 09:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: just got a new hard drive...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueSeven View Post
thanks for the help, got it all sorted out (data drive and such) 250 gig hard drive is currently formatting
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueSeven View Post
yeah, that is VERY comforting now, lol, i really wouldnt expect a hard drive from a windows 3.1 to still work, but, now i know better

again, thanks a lot for help, especially carnage for help on AIM

No problem.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-17-2008, 09:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: just got a new hard drive...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueSeven View Post
i dont hear any squeaking, but i think it is only a matter of time as i have had the computer since april of 2005, using it a lot, i think it should have gone out by now but it still works.

any chance you could tell me how to use the second hard drive as basically adding 250 gigs to my hard drive? wasnt aware i could do that


oh yeah, would also like to add that even though the hard drive is a 200 gig, says 200 gigs on it, when looking at it in my computer it only says 178 gigs.


regards.
You can move my document to the 2nd partition. Go to start, right click my documents, click properties (you can only do it here) and select move. Move it to you second partition. This will speed up disc performance plus if you have to reformat, you won't lose your data.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-17-2008, 09:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: just got a new hard drive...

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
You can move my document to the 2nd partition. Go to start, right click my documents, click properties (you can only do it here) and select move. Move it to you second partition. This will speed up disc performance plus if you have to reformat, you won't lose your data.
Talked to him over AIM about moving his data over to his second drive already, just not moving the whole My Documents folder like you said .
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
Hard drive & BIOS settings questions... Danja79 System Upgrades 10 03-10-2008 10:33 AM
Problem with Hard Drive lettering in DUAL BOOTING PC Rastafari Microsoft Windows and Software 7 03-03-2008 04:38 PM
Hard drive fails File Structure test tropicalfish Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-15-2007 01:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.