I've been hacked. Help please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2003, 12:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Default I've been hacked. Help please

I have windows xp pro and I have been hacked into. Symantec say's I need to format and reinstall xp. They said it is a Backdoor trojan. I have copied all my things I want to save but don't know how i should format.Please help. I'm not to savvy with the computer so I need info in layman terms. Thanks for any help you can provide


fasteddie9273
__________________

fasteddie9273 is offline  
Old 10-02-2003, 03:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 160
Send a message via AIM to Vile Send a message via Yahoo to Vile
Default Re: I've been hacked. Help please

Quote:
Originally posted by fasteddie9273
I have windows xp pro and I have been hacked into. Symantec say's I need to format and reinstall xp. They said it is a Backdoor trojan. I have copied all my things I want to save but don't know how i should format.Please help. I'm not to savvy with the computer so I need info in layman terms. Thanks for any help you can provide


fasteddie9273
First off, this post doesn't belong in the "Site Feedback & Suggestions" forum

Thread moved vile!

You don't have to format to remove a backdor trojan, but anyway..

You said you copied all the things you want to save..Does this mean they are backed up already?

If you *know* what you want to save, just burn the files, so you can restore them later, after the install. If they are too big to burn, or you dont' want to do that, I recommend downloading Parition Magic (or use XPs Disk Managmeent features) to create a new parition, and then put your backup/data on this new parition. That way when you format your main parition (C:\) you won't loose your data.

The easiest way to reinstall/format, is to go into BIOS, change your boot sequence to CD first, then boot with the XP cd, and it will give you the option to format the parition before installing. I recommend doing it this way. Once the XP setup formats, it will install XP, and you're all set.
__________________

__________________
Administrator & Webmaster:
MegaGames | MegaGames Forum

http://www.mgforums.com/vsig.gif
Vile is offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 04:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

Symantec told you to format and reinstall???????

What on earth did they tell you that for? Did they have a red nose, long shoes and bright orange hair.....................?

Why don't you just remove it? Then get a good firewall to block all open ports as default then scan your system and remove any other nasties.
roho is offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 08:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Maybe ya could just try to repair XP first, much simpler than a fresh install and it usually works, Hopefully! Symantec aka Norton
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 10-05-2003, 03:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

get Zone Alarm, and don't format and try to use anti-spyware software

once Optus told us to reformat just to install the internet, my dad brought the computer to one of his friends on the other side of the city and 2 weeks later was when we got it back, all data lost and nothing recovered from before.
Don't reformat just cos somebody else says so unless it is the ONLY option (like an unrecoverable virus attack or something)

ONLY If you REALLY need to format, make sure youve backed up, (I know you have already though) put in your XP CD and reboot, it will come up with the options of formatting. use FAT32 if you network with other Win98 machines or use NTFS if it is a "stand alone" computer
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-06-2003, 10:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 39
Default

well if norton said to reformat because you have a trojan, it has to tell you what the trojan is... can you check the logs of norton, post up what it says.......
beefy696969 is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 07:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beefy696969
well if norton said to reformat because you have a trojan, it has to tell you what the trojan is... can you check the logs of norton, post up what it says.......
Starting to wonder if he was talking to Norton or someone posing to be from norton? Norton is pretty good and removing the trojan would be easier.
__________________

__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.