Issues with System Startup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default Issues with System Startup

I just upgraded my comp recently with a new K8 triton Gigabyte brand motherboard with duel core support. I also have a 128mb nvidia 6800 video card and a AMD 64bit 3000+ processor.

First Initial Setup was fine and actually was playing WoW and BF2 with no problems.

Now for some reason when I start up comp it makes the inital beep sound but the monitor isnt responding. The monitor is fine and all the lights on my comp light up. My cd and Dvd drives both keep flashing as if they are working on something but neither drives have anything in them.

The monitor is not displaying anything but black screen and the power light is blinking as if waiting for me to move the mouse.

I cant even get to Bios setup to double check all my settings. My friend helped me initially setup all my motherboard settings but something seems to be wrong.

Anyone have any ideas?

If not should i just try to resetup my comp?
__________________

UberTriforce is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you start of with a fresh install of XP on your new hardware?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

It sounds like it will either be your CPU, RAM or Graphics Card. Try swapping each of those components one at a time with another computer, and troubleshoot which one it is.~

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Yes fresh XP install. Basically a new comp really. Just swappin parts.

Well i forgot to mention i only have 1gig of ram.

I cant remember exact brand. I remember its 2x512 (Nitro with copper plating on it is all I remember here from work)

I want to get another gig of ram.

I also have a 460w power supply.

Which do you guys think it is going to be most likely?

Motherboard , Processor or Vid card?
UberTriforce is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

make sure you reseat the memory, that will be the fastest soluton first then you need to go one by one throughout the system hardware wise.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
make sure you reseat the memory, that will be the fastest soluton first then you need to go one by one throughout the system hardware wise.
Should I just uninstall ram and reinstall?

and would you reccomend i get more ram asap?
UberTriforce is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UberTriforce
Should I just uninstall ram and reinstall?

and would you reccomend i get more ram asap?

Yea uninstall the ram from add/remove in the control panel and then reinstall it.

I'm messin with ya, just take it out, and then reseat it, if you have more than 1 stick, use just one stick, to see if one is bad.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 02:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks bud.

I didnt think about trying one stick of ram at a time.

I tried that and now the computer wont even make the inital beep sound on system startup. The system still isnt shutting down randomly but the monitor is still sitting on standby. Im going to try swapping to my old video card when i get home. I really think my bud messed something up when he changed one of my BIOS settings. When i get home i will write down all my exact specs and post them here. I really want to find out what piece of hardware is causing this problem.

From what I posted earlier what piece would you think is going to be the issue for this?
UberTriforce is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 02:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Have you tried setting your bios back to default or re-setting the cmos jumper? What exactly did he do?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 08:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

problem solved
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.