ISP server software? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2004, 08:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1
Default ISP server software?

I was wondering if anyone knows any software relating to setting up a dial-up ISP server. I'm looking in the lines of having a computer from a remote area dialing up to a server and then having the server supply the remote computer with internet. Any information would be gladly appreciated, Thanks.
__________________

Fobby is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 08:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You have to make a deal with the phone company to use their lines and you need expenisive harware I think.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 04:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Youre gonna need a reeeally long cord on that!
IAM_7154 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.