iso files - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 01:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Nero 6 25,784k
Nero SS 10,360k


which there is more than enough ram to go around if you have 1 g
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 04:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

lol yeah, i dont care how much ram programs are using. If they need that much ram and i want to use that program, sure i dont care. I use Azureus, its a Java bittorrent client and it can end up using a lot of ram, but i dont mind because i find that it gives the fastest speeds. Same with Nero.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 08:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Alcohol 120% only uses 16,036 on my system compared to Nero at 19,894. So neither use a lot fo RAM. I dont know where that comment about they use to much comes from. Uses less than Opera or IE or FF.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 08:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

once i got Firefox using up to 300mb of ram. Probably because i had stuff like java running in windows and Adobe PDF in other windows.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 07:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well internet browsers do tend to use more RAM and processing than other apps for that fact. Java, PDF files, and the likes make the amount of RAM it use go up. Haveing multiple tabs also causes it. I have gotten Opera and IE open with multiple tabs open using almost 1GB of RAM at one point. Watching streaming video and listening to streaming MP3's will also do it.

It all depends on what you are running and what you are doing what takes more RAM than other apps.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.