iso files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 12:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Neomenium
Default iso files

hi, i'm having trouble with everything iso files. first off i don't now much about them, and i have tried to do research. i'm trying to run Windows Memory Diagnostic and am not sure of the process, but i think i need to write a iso image on to a cd? i have Nero for buring but i don't have, and can't find anything to open the iso. i've been at this all day, i'm only getting more confused. Thanks
__________________

Neomenium is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 02:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Burn it as an image.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 03:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to turboFX55 Send a message via Yahoo to turboFX55
Default

get "daemon tools", which is a virtual drive emulator, it allows to to mount the iso and make your computer think that it is a cd or dvd, then just click and drag files off of it if you need them, OR you can also get "magic iso" and change the iso and and or take things out, and it also allows you to burn the iso as well.
turboFX55 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 04:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

iso files are an exact copy of a CD or DVD, use a program like Winrar to see the files held within the ISO, or Daemon Tools to use them in a virtual CD drive. To burn them to a cd click "open" in nero and select the iso file.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 09:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Can also try to use Alcohol 120% to do this. I have found that this is the easiest app to mount and burn images with. But thats just my opinion.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I use winiso to extact an iso and nero to burn. What is the iso of?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Nero sucks uses to much memory and so does 120 us Imgburn

http://www.imgburn.com/

Its pretty much dvd decrypter but for only for burning not reading. Great program free its da ****
__________________
AMD 3400+
Abit KV8 PRO
1 gig ddr 3200
ATI ALL in Wonder 9700 128 meg
4 Sata\'s 420 gig, 320 gig , 200 gig , 160 gig
3 Maxtor One Touch 200, 160 , 120
NEC MultiSync 1765
alnilla is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Nero runs fine on my machine, how much memory do you allow your program to use? If they use a certain amount, you dont use it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

nero uses over 100 in mine img burn is about 20
__________________
AMD 3400+
Abit KV8 PRO
1 gig ddr 3200
ATI ALL in Wonder 9700 128 meg
4 Sata\'s 420 gig, 320 gig , 200 gig , 160 gig
3 Maxtor One Touch 200, 160 , 120
NEC MultiSync 1765
alnilla is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

im checking mine right now....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.