Irritating problem... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2006, 02:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Irritating problem...

Dunno exactly what's going on, but here's a description.

I keep my comp running 24/7. I realize that Windows cannot exist indefinately like that, but it should run for a week or three.

Anyway, recently (past few days) when I try to use my browser (Firefox, but the same in IE) to post replies here on TF (or some other forums I visit), when I hit Send Reply, it never goes through. The new reply screen never loads. The browser window goes blank, and it indicates that it is loading the new reply screen, but nada.I can continue to browse in other tabs, and can open other tabs, and am not hampered in my browsing.

I have let the tab where I tried to reply sit and load for up to 15 minutes, but it never did, and the reply was never posted. I don't think it is the site at all, as it does it elsewhere as well. But, I can reboot my comp and all is well, until I leave it for a few hours (go to work, or go to sleep).

I have also had a few BSoD along with this. The message goes:

STOP 0x000000D1 (0x05707D7C, 0x00000001, 0x00000001, 0xA27AF8D4) DRIVER_IRQ_NOT_EQUAL (or something)

HTTP.sys - Address A27AF8D4 base at A279E000, datestamp 41672744


Another one:

0x0000007E (0x0000005, 0x804EDDF0, 0xA7D90BD8, 0XA7D908D4)

Microsoft's site wasn't very helpful, as most everything either applied to Server 2003 or a mobile computer using a Pentium M.

I need help!!!
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 05:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

did you look at this http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=887742 ?

Thought I would ask...
What have you tried so far?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

did you update anything in the last couple of days? Any windows updates? Have you checked the temps, after the machine sits (powered on) for those few days?

Any new programs installed? Any new Hardware installed?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default Re: Irritating problem...

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Anyway, recently (past few days) when I try to use my browser (Firefox, but the same in IE) to post replies here on TF (or some other forums I visit), when I hit Send Reply, it never goes through. The new reply screen never loads. The browser window goes blank, and it indicates that it is loading the new reply screen, but nada.I can continue to browse in other tabs, and can open other tabs, and am not hampered in my browsing.

The same thing has been happening to me. So perhaps it's an MS update they released. All i use is Internet Explorer, not Firefox, and to submit replies on Tech-Forums, i usually have to "double-click" on submit reply, and then it goes through, and says "do not double-post, administrator has disabled posting for 45 seconds".
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 01:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

This just seems odd. I run my PC 24/7 and i have not come across this issue myself. I am able to post, surf and do everything normally. Longest time i had this machine running without a restart was over a month.

So it definately has to be a driver update or something that has happened recently.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

The only updates/changes were the installation of the Vista transformation pack and an update to Civ4 two weeks ago. I have uninstalled the transformation pack and restored to a point before both. I have rolled back my graphics driver as well. No Windows updates since Patch Tuesday.


Temps are 42c - 46c, so they are fine. Can't think of any new programs installed recently.

The only things running during all this was ZoneAlarm Pro, CA Antivirus, Yahoo Widgets, Folding@Home, and ObjectDock... the same things I have running all the time.

Double-clicking the Send Reply button does nada. I let it sit for an hour earlier, and it never loaded the new reply screen.

Right now I'm posting from my wife's computer. Seems that mine can't access the internet right now. It is trying to repair the connection right now. Something about an IP hasn't been assigned. It has worked fine, but when it couldn't access, I switched the ethernet cable from one socket to the other.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I dont use a firewall. I should be, but i am behind a router, and they have the hardware firewalls installed.

I have used Zone Alarm before, when i was connected independantly to the internet, and i found that it blocked all connections; my internet was useless! I find Windows Firewall to be a much better firewall.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 06:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Trotter, Are you willing to run a repair on the OS?

Just sounds like it needs a tune up.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 07:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

If I can get hold of a XP Home disk... I don't know if I can use the XP Pro disk for that or not.

My comp was able to get back online before I went to work (I'm posting from there now), but Windows said it couldn't re-establish an IP address.

I may or may not get to mess with it when I get home. But I'll try to check back one way or another.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
I dont use a firewall. I should be, but i am behind a router, and they have the hardware firewalls installed.

I have used Zone Alarm before, when i was connected independantly to the internet, and i found that it blocked all connections; my internet was useless! I find Windows Firewall to be a much better firewall.
WF and ZA are totally different. If you configure it correctly, you can have access to the net.

Ive used a pro disk on a home os repair and it worked
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.