IRQL is not equal to or less than - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2002, 02:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
Angry IRQL is not equal to or less than

Talk about frustrated, I deal whith tech support... (for my sins) I have about 25 customers all with this IRQL problem. I have tried ACPI, and Reallocating IRQ's but the problem still persits. Pls help........
__________________

PaceyDog is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 04:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1
Default

This may point to a device driver conflict first update all your drivers. If the problem still persists do the following one step at a time first check that "this is a PnP OS" is enabled in BIOS next step would be to reset bios to defaults next try clearing bios via jumper on motherboard if still no joy try flashing the bios with a flash update from your motherboard manufacturer. I fixed a customers PC last week with the same problem.
__________________

Ramguy is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to Admstng
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by √Önubis
This post is one year old! - I doubt he still needs help matey.

lmao...


anyway, i had that same error, M$ site has all the info on it.. in my sitruation it was a memory issue.
Admstng is offline  
Old 08-01-2003, 12:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

It could also be a result of ur Battery runs out of energy. I just solved this issue last week when, at the time of desperation, changed my Cmos battery and everything just revert back to normal.
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 06:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

My problem was a hot CPU. Added a Cooler Master Turbo bad boy fan & the problem went away. I did all the ram test, etc... first, Problem dragged on for months. It really sucked!!!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.