ip reset - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2005, 06:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Default ip reset

unfortunately my brother and i share a computer...and there is a game we both play and he got us banned from a particular server...i was wondering if there is a way to change my IP so the IP ban is no longer in effect.
__________________

raztazmasta is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 06:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

Try this.

Windows 95/98

Go to Start, Run, and type in WINIPCFG.
Click on OK.
Click on the Release button. The IP Address should then disappear and reappear with a value of 0.0.0.0.
Click on the Renew button. A new address should appear. Click on OK to finish.

Windows 2000/XP

Go to Start, Run, and type cmd.
At the prompt, type ipconfig /release.
At the prompt, type ipconfig /renew
__________________

tribalsun is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Default

still didnt change the ip
raztazmasta is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

You can set your ip manually. Most isps hate it when you do that but...

First of all do you have a router or firewall aparatas between you and internet?
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 74
Default

Your ISP may be assigning you a particular IP address. Sometimes this is done according to your MAC address. Your best bet is to simply call your ISP and ask them! If they are some big corporation, you'll probably have no luck with that.

Click Start, Run, type "cmd"

From the command line, type "ipconfig /all"

This will give you all of your network settings. Take note of that. Go to your network connections, and click Properties of your Local Area Network. Then go to the properties of your TCP/IP. Manually configure the connection using those settings you just found in the command line, but use a different IP adress (change the last 3 numbers to be different, like 168 instead of 167 or something).
Nyper is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

if your using a cable modem you could unplug it for a few days, alot of cable providers have dhcp leases on there modems (internal 10.x.x.x) you could just leave it for a weekend or something and let it refresh. probibly a horrible idea but it might work. calling them would be the best bet. or maybe just connect to the game via a proxy from a friend using the same provider lol
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 07:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

You have a static IP I bet and you always have the same IP. Changing your IP is tricky and may be illegal if done improperly so just use a proxy.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 07:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

or you can contact the server admin apologise for whatever happened and see if he will lift the ban....
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 07:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Thats a fine idea but most adminstrators I know are pretty stuck up when it comes to banning people.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 08:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Its not just your ip address they banned, it the whole ip range they set.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.