Ip Changer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 04:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 159
Default Ip Changer

Hello I was wondering if there is any software out there that allows you to change your IP address at any time? I've seen people actually have a different IP address like every hour or so. Sometimes even less. I was wondering If there is a program or something I can do on my end to change my IP at any time.
__________________

v930 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 06:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Most of those people are either using a IP Mask of somekind or are on dial up. As i am on a cable connection my IP is set by the ISP. I have disguised my computer ID but not the actual cable line. So when i get detected they are getting the actual line not my PC. That cona only be changed by the ISP. At least this is as far as i know it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 06:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Steganos Internet Anonym

Changes IP address every visit to a webpage, every hour, set.

http://www.steganos.com/
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 06:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

could try ipconfig/release
ipconfig/renew sometimes u get new IP you could also call Cable company and get new one but thats like 5 bucks.
Ste is online now  
Old 09-09-2005, 03:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

connect threw proxys, wingates, shell. depends on what your connecting too.
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.